Privacy Policy

THE BOX COLLECTIVE– PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our www.theboxcollective.com.au (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, usor ourmeans The Box Collective ABN 74238943369

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  1. your name;

  2. your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number; 

  3. your demographic information, such as postcode;

  4. your preferences and/or opinions;

  5. details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  6. information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  7. additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  8. any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 

  1. to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  2. to contact and communicate with you;

  3. for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  4. for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  5. to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you; 

  6. for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  7. to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have and disclosure of personal information

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

 

Cookies 

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

The Box Collective

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon